Visa Rules & Regulations

LATEST UPDATE ON VISA RELAXATION FOR TOURIST VISA:

Official release from Indian Embassy

Instruction for Foreigners Coming To India

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

Foreign Nationals coming to India are required to possess a genuine and valid national passport or any other internationally recognized travel document establishing his/her nationality and identity and bearing photograph of the foreigner. Nepal and Bhutan nationals if entering India by land or air from the Nepal or Bhutan border respectively do not require a passport for entering into India. However, they are required to possess, authorized identity proof. Further if they are entering India from a place other than their own country then possession of passport is a must.
1. Visa Requirements:

Different categories of visas with specific endorsement of numbers of entries allowed and duration of stay in India are mentioned on the visa depending upon request and subsequent decision of the visa issuing authority. Foreigners may also look for specific endorsement if any, on the visa for their guidance. In case of any doubt, they may seek clarification from any of the Indian Missions abroad.
Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India. However, citizens of Nepal require a visa when entering India from China.
Nationals of Maldives do not require a visa for entry into India for tourism purpose and stay up to 90 days.
“A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders”.
Immigration officer may grant TLP (Temporary Landing Permit) up to a maximum period of 72 hours by retention of passport, if the foreigner is not having a valid visa, and if he is satisfied of the purpose and that the transiting foreigners must have a confirmed onward journey tickets within 72 hours for grant of TLP. Nationals of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, and Ethiopia are not granted TLP facility.
On production of bonafide proof and on satisfaction of FRRO/FRO cum District Superintendent of Police, Temporary Landing Facility (TLF) can be granted to the foreigners arriving in India without valid VISA, in emergent situation, like death/illness in the family up to a period of 15 days. For further extension of stay in such cases, the foreigner concerned should report to Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigners Division, Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road, New Delhi before the expiry of the TLFperiod.

You may visit http://www.bov.gov.in for more information.

Disclaimer
Users of The United Pentecostal Church – Chennai website www.upcchennai.org are responsible for checking the accuracy, completeness, currency and/or suitability of all information provided. UPC-Chennai makes no representations, guarantees, or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or suitability of the information provided via this web site. UPC – Chennai specifically disclaims any and all liability for any claims or damages that may result from providing the information it contains, including any web sites maintained by third parties and linked to the UPC-Chennai web site.
The inclusion of links from this site does not imply endorsement by UPC Chennai. UPC-Chennai makes no effort to independently verify, and does not exert editorial control over, information on pages providing public information which are already published. The information are provided to help to get to the original website of the same information which are provided. Specific questions regarding information should be directed to info@upcchennai.org.
No part of this work may be copied, reproduced, or translated in any form or medium without the prior written consent of UPC-Chennai. To obtain permission to reproduce the information (text or graphics) contained on the UPC-Chennai web site for any purpose, submit the specifics of your request in writing via the email address info@upcchennai.org